2020 Certifications: NetBackup, VCS-278 Exam

Veritas NetBackup VCS-278 dumps [2020] – NetBackup VCS-278 practice material : For NetBackup VCS-278 questions recommended by Pass4itsure experts – https://www.pass4itsure.com/vcs-278.html Q&As: 220.

Download Free NetBackup VCS-278 Exam Dumps

Download Veritas NetBackup VCS-278 PDF for free from the source website drive.google.com using the download link given below.

[Free] Veritas NetBackup VCS-278 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/file/d/12k4rzODHkhPANdOBrll7cj8xSMrRTOF5/view?usp=sharing

NetBackup VCS-278 Exam Video Training

Veritas NetBackup VCS-278 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following can you not do with Logging Assistant?
A. Setup debugging logging
B. Collect logs
C. View log contents
D. Disable debug logging
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which characteristic applies to a catalog backup?
A. Catalog staging files deleted after a successful catalog backup.
B. A catalog backup can be configured to send disaster recovery information to an e-mail address.
C. A catalog backup must fit on a single tape.
D. A catalog backup shuts down the NetBackup database.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Which backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing?
A. BasicDisk
B. Media Server Deduplication Pool
C. AdvancedDisk
D. Media Manager storage
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Backups to a storage device fail with the following error message:
Disk storage server is down (2106)
The storage server is an OpenStorage (OST) host, and the master server and media server are both acting as media servers under Credentials > Storage Servers in the NetBackup Administration Console. The disk pool is in an Up state
and
the storage server is in a Down state. Troubleshooting confirmed the OST plug-ins on the servers are mismatched.
Which command should an administrator use to check the plug-in version installed on the servers?
A. bpgetconfig
B. nbemmcmd
C. nbdevquery
D. bpstsinfo
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which statement is true about client-side deduplication?
A. It forces the media server to perform the fingerprinting thereby reducing the processing work for the client.
B. It may significantly reduce the bandwidth used by backups between the client and media server.
C. It requires an additional license for each client.
D. It is not a recommended option.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which storage unit group selection causes NetBackup to choose the least recently selected storage unit in the list as
each new job is started?
A. Prioritized
B. Failover
C. Round Robin
D. Media Server Load Balancing
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
NetBackup has frozen some of the tapes added to the robot.
Which log must be enabled to determine why the tapes were frozen?
A. ltid
B. robots
C. bptm
D. vmd
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which action is performed by the NetBackup deduplication plug-in?
A. writing data segments into the MSDP containers.
B. processing MSDP transaction logs.
C. performing file fingerprinting actions.
D. performing queue processing.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.
How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?
A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create
reports.
B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports.
C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create
reports.
D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and
create reports.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
A backup policy uses a Full backup schedule with a schedule type of Frequency: 1 day. The start window for the
schedule is configured as shown in the exhibit:

examprepwebinar VCS-278 exam questions-q10

The administrator runs a manual backup at 10:00 on Thursday.
When will the next backup run, if all prior backups completed successfully?
A. Friday at 2:00
B. Friday at 10:00
C. Monday at 2:00
D. Monday at 1:00
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which statement is false about NetBackup deduplication?
A. Deduplication can be performed at the disk block level.
B. Fingerprinting of data can be performed on the server side as well as the client side.
C. Deduplication uses a capacity-based license.
D. Media server deduplication has only been available since NetBackup 7.0.
Correct Answer: A
Deduplication can be performed at the file and sub-file or segment level.
QUESTION 12
An administrator has created a new policy to back up Windows clients, and has created a single automatic schedule. On
the scheduled date, the administrator notices that the backup job fails to launch automatically as expected. Which
debug log file should the administrator view to determine why the backup job failed to launch?
A. nbpem
B. nbjm
C. nbrb
D. nbemm
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
What happens if the “Maximum data streams” property is enabled in the General tab of Client Attributes for a particular
client?
A. NetBackup ignores “Maximum concurrent jobs” per storage unit and uses either “Limit jobs per policy” or “Maximum
data streams”, whichever is lowest.
B. NetBackup ignores “Maximum jobs per client” and uses either “Maximum data streams” or “Limit jobs per policy”,
whichever is lowest.
C. NetBackup ignores “Maximum concurrent jobs” per storage unit and uses “Maximum jobs per client” or the “Limit
jobs per policy”, whichever is lowest.
D. NetBackup ignores “Limit jobs per policy” and uses either “Maximum data streams” or “Maximum jobs per client”,
whichever is lowest.
Correct Answer: B

Latest Pass4itsure NetBackup VCS-278 dumps, 99 % pass rate. 365 days free changes updated. Help you pass the NetBackup VCS-278 exam at one time.

Pass4itsure-Features

Customers say – Pass4itsure

Customers say

Exclusive Discount Code – pass4itsure.com

The latest discount code “2020PASS” is provided below. Come and buy NetBackup VCS-278 dumps with a 12% off discount, pass the exam, come soon!

Please read the picture carefully to get 12% off!

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Free Veritas NetBackup VCS-278 PDF Dumps https://drive.google.com/file/d/12k4rzODHkhPANdOBrll7cj8xSMrRTOF5/view?usp=sharing

Examprepwebinar will provide you latest updated test and some questions and answers of Veritas VCS-278 exam dumps here. Go quickly https://www.pass4itsure.com/vcs-278.html New NetBackup VCS-278 exam dumps released on Aug 01, 2020.