CompTIA, SY0-501 exam

How to succeed in your final CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exams? There are many ways to prepare and pass the CompTIA SY0-501 exam. Just like the SY0-501 exam dumps, SY0-501 practice exam, etc., but you should consider https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html as your preparation, because Pass4itsure can not only help you pass SY0- 501 exam, they will also provide you with a good learning experience, which will help your long-term development.

Learn to grow, not just pass CompTIA SY0-501 exam

This is why Pass4itsure provides you with real and proven SY0-501 exam preparation materials, which will help you broaden your thinking.

Taking the Pass4itsure SY0-501 latest exam will help you easily prepare and pass the SY0-501 exam. In addition, you can also obtain the following advantages in the SY0-501 exam training materials.

  • SY0-501 pdf dumps and practice test
  • Comprehensive coverage of SY0-501 exam syllabus
  • Update SY0-501 exam braindumps

CompTIA SY0-501 pdf dumps free

[free pdf] CompTIA SY0-501 pdf dumps update 2020 https://drive.google.com/file/d/18OyZiENtTfSD7z9Uyi9ZY5WWSe4vGKQ0/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 dumps practice test(questions & answers)

QUESTION 1
An organization is looking to build its second head office another city, which has a history flooding with an average of
two flooding every 100 years. The estimated building cost is $1 million, an the estimated damage due to flooding is half
of the building\\’s cost.
Given this information, which of the following is the SLE?
A. $50,000
B. $250,000
C. $500,000
D. $1,000,000
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a deployment concept that can be used to ensure only the required OS access is exposed to
software applications?
A. Staging environment
B. Sandboxing
C. Secure baseline
D. Trusted OS
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
An attacker captures the encrypted communication between two parties for a week, but is unable to decrypt the
messages. The attacker then compromises the session key during one exchange and successfully compromises a
single message. The attacker plans to use this key to decrypt previously captured and future communications, but is
unable to. This is because the encryption scheme in use adheres to:
A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Out-of-band key exchange
C. Perfect forward secrecy
D. Secure key escrow
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following explains why vendors publish MD5 values when they provide software patches for their
customers to download over the Internet?
A. The recipient can verify integrity of the software patch.
B. The recipient can verify the authenticity of the site used to download the patch.
C. The recipient can request future updates to the software using the published MD5 value.
D. The recipient can successfully activate the new software patch.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
A company recently implemented a new security system. In the course of configuration, the security administrator adds
the following entry:
#Whitelist USB\VID_13FEandPID_4127andREV_0100
Which of the following security technologies is MOST likely being configured?
A. Application whitelisting
B. HIDS
C. Data execution prevention
D. Removable media control
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding
random data to it in storage?
A. Using salt
B. Using hash algorithms
C. Implementing elliptical curve
D. Implementing PKI
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
An organization wants to set up a wireless network in the most secure way. Budget is not a major consideration, and the
organization is willing to accept some complexity when clients are connecting. It is also willing to deny wireless
connectivity for clients who cannot be connected in the most secure manner. Which of the following would be the MOST
secure setup that conforms to the organization\\’s requirements?
A. Enable WPA2-PSK for older clients and WPA2-Enterprise for all other clients.
B. Enable WPA2-PSK, disable all other modes, and implement MAC filtering along with port security.
C. Use WPA2-Enterprise with RADIUS and disable pre-shared keys.
D. Use WPA2-PSK with a 24-character complex password and change the password monthly.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has decided it is not cost effective to implement safeguards against a known
vulnerability. Which of the following risk responses does this BEST describe?
A. Transference
B. Avoidance
C. Mitigation
D. Acceptance
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
A datacenter recently experienced a breach. When access was gained, an RF device was used to access an air-gapped
and locked server rack. Which of the following would BEST prevent this type of attack?
A. Faraday cage
B. Smart cards
C. Infrared detection
D. Alarms
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A security administrator needs to address the following audit recommendations for a public-facing SFTP server:
Users should be restricted to upload and download files to their own home directories only. Users should not be allowed
to use interactive shell login. Which of the following configuration parameters should be implemented? (Select TWO).
A. PermitTunnel
B. ChrootDirectory
C. PermitTTY
D. AllowTcpForwarding
E. IgnoreRhosts
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 11
Following the successful response to a data-leakage incident, the incident team lead facilitates an exercise that focuses
on continuous improvement of the organization\\’s incident response capabilities. Which of the following activities has
the incident team lead executed?
A. Lessons learned review
B. Root cause analysis
C. Incident audit
D. Corrective action exercise
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain
controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials. Which of the following
account types is the systems administrator using?
A. Local account
B. Guest account
C. Service account
D. User account
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Determine the types of attacks below by selecting an option from the dropdown list. Determine the types of Attacks from
right to a specific action.
Select and Place:

examprepwebinar sy0-501 exam questions-q13

Correct Answer:

examprepwebinar sy0-501 exam questions-q13-2

A. Phishing.
B. Whaling.
C. Vishing.
D. Spim.
E. Social engineering.
A: Phishing is the act of sending an email to a user falsely claiming to be an established legitimate enterprise in an
attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft.
Phishing email will direct the user to visit a website where they are asked to update personal information, such as a
password, credit card, social security, or bank account numbers, that the legitimate organization already has. The
website,
however, is bogus and set up only to steal the information the user enters on the page.
B: Whaling is a specific kind of malicious hacking within the more general category of phishing, which involves hunting
for data that can be used by the hacker. In general, phishing efforts are focused on collecting personal data about users.
In
whaling, the targets are high-ranking bankers, executives or others in powerful positions or job titles.
Hackers who engage in whaling often describe these efforts as “reeling in a big fish,” applying a familiar metaphor to the process of scouring technologies for loopholes and opportunities for data theft. Those who are engaged in whaling
may,
for example, hack into specific networks where these powerful individuals work or store sensitive data. They may also
set up keylogging or other malware on a work station associated with one of these executives. There are many ways
that
hackers can pursue whaling, leading C-level or top-level executives in business and government to stay vigilant about
the possibility of cyber threats.
C: Vishing is the act of using the telephone in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will
be used for identity theft. The scammer usually pretends to be a legitimate business, and fools the victim into thinking
he
or she will profit.
D: SPIM is a term sometimes used to refer to spam over IM (Instant Messaging). It\\’s also called just spam, instant
spam, or IM marketing. No matter what the name, it consists of unwanted messages transmitted through some form of
instant
messaging service, which can include Short Message Service (SMS).
E: Social engineering is a non-technical method of intrusion hackers use that relies heavily on human interaction and
often involves tricking people into breaking normal security procedures. It is one of the greatest threats that
organizations
today encounter.
A social engineer runs what used to be called a “con game.” For example, a person using social engineering to break
into a computer network might try to gain the confidence of an authorized user and get them to reveal information that
compromises the network\\’s security. Social engineers often rely on the natural helpfulness of people as well as on their
weaknesses. They might, for example, call the authorized employee with some kind of urgent problem that requires
immediate network access. Appealing to vanity, appealing to authority, appealing to greed, and old-fashioned
eavesdropping are other typical social engineering techniques.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/phishing.html
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/28643/whaling
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/vishing.html
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/social-engineering

The most important thing right now is practice, practice, and practice. The more you practice, the more you’ll get familiar with the CompTIA SY0-501 exam. 

CompTIA SY0-501 exam video

Following are some great features of Pass4itsure SY0-501 study material:

Pass4itsure-Features

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Up-To 12% discount on SY0-501 pdf dumps.

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

P.S.

1.2020 Latest Pass4itsure CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps PDF Free Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/18OyZiENtTfSD7z9Uyi9ZY5WWSe4vGKQ0/view?usp=sharing

2.2020 Latest Pass4itsure Complete CompTIA Series Exam Dumps Free Share: https://www.pass4sureshop.com/?s=CompTIA

This makes https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html your sole companion in SY0-501 exam preparation. In this article, share the latest SY0-501 practice questions, SY0-501 pdf dump, and SY0-501 exam video learning. Study hard and practice a lot. This will help you prepare for the SY0-501 exam. good luck! (After completion, you may want to take a look at the other CompTIA exam! :))