MCSA, Uncategorized

Work hard! It’s not hard to get certified! Share the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-779 exam dump for free. online 70-779 exam practice tests. the latest 70-779 exam questions and answers, and guarantee your skills and exam experience! “Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel” – 70-779 exam! pass4itsure.com expert recommendation! Top pass rate!

Pass4itsure helps you learn and practice online with ease. Don’t calculate the time every day, it’s easy from now on!

Get the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-779 pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-779 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oOIaUL-EWdBiEeYnprFysY64u9LJg3ZQ

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-779: Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-779.aspx Candidates for this exam should have a strong understanding of how to use Microsoft Excel to perform data analysis. Candidates should be able to consume, transform, model, and visualize data in Excel. Candidates should also be able to configure and manipulate data in PowerPivot, PivotTables, and PivotCharts. Candidates may include BI professionals, data analysts, and other roles responsible for analyzing data with Excel.

pass4itsure 70-779 exam Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Consume and Transform Data by Using Microsoft Excel (30-35%)
  • Model Data (35-40%)
  • Visualize Data (30-35%)

The latest Microsoft MCSA 70-779 exam practice questions test your strength

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario, For your convenience the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
the
same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are creating reports for a car repair company. You have four datasets in Excel spreadsheets. Four workbook
queries load the datasets to a data model. A sample of the data is shown in the Data Sample exhibit.pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q1

The data model is shown in the Data Model exhibit.

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q1-1

The tables in the model contain the following data:
DailyRepairs has a log of hours and revenue for each day, workshop, and repair type. Every day, a log entry is created
for each workshop, even if no hours or revenue are recorded for that day. Total Hours and Total Revenue are two
measures defined in DailyRepairs. Total Hours sums the Hours column, and Total Revenue sums the Revenue column.
Workshops has a list of all the workshops and the current and previous workshop managers. The format of the
Workshop Manager column is always Firstname Lastname. A value of 1 in the IsLatest column indicates that the
workshop
manager listed in the record is the current workshop manager.
RepairTypes has a list of alt the repair types.
Dates has a list of dates from 2015 to 2018.
End of repeated scenario.
You create the column chart shown in the Pivot Chart exhibit.pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q1-2

You need to ensure that the month axis is displayed chronologically. What should you do?
A. In the model, configure the Sort By Column setting for [Month] as [MonthID].
B. In the model, configure the Sort By Column setting for (Month) as [Date].
C. In PivotTable Fields, add [MonthID] to the Legend area.
D. In PivotTable Fields, add [Date] to the Legend area.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
You have an Excel workbook query that loads data to a worksheet and the data model.
You need to ensure that the data is refreshed whenever you open the workbook.
What should you do?
A. From the File tab, click Option, and then modify the Data option.
B. From the File tab, click Options, and then modify the General options.
C. From the Data tab, click Queries and Connections, and then edit the properties of the query.
D. From the Power Pivot model, modify the Table Behavior setting.
Correct Answer: C
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/refresh-an-external-data-connection-in-excel-2016-for-windows-1524175f-777a-48fc-8fc7-c8514b984440

 

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
the
same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are creating reports for a car repair company. You have four datasets in Excel spreadsheets. Pour workbook
queries load the datasets to a data model. A sample of the data is shown in the Data Sample exhibit.
Data Sample:pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q3

The data model is shown in the Data Model exhibit. Data Model

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q3-1

The tables in the model contain the following data:
DailyRepairs has a log of hours and revenue for each day, workshop, and repair type. Every day, a log entry is created
for each workshop, even if no hours or revenue are recorded for that day. Total Hours and Total Revenue are two
measures denned in DailyRepairs. Total Hours sums the Hours column, and Total Revenue sums the Revenue column.
Workshops has a list of all the workshops and the current and previous workshop managers. The format of the
Workshop Manager column is always FirstnameLastname. A value of 1 in the IsLatest column indicates that the
workshop
manager listed in the record is the current workshop manager.
RepairTypes has a list of all the repair types.
Dates has a list of dates from 2015 to 2018.
End of repeated scenario.
You create a measure named Average Revenue Per Hour that average revenue per hour.
You need to populate a cell in a worksheet to display the Average Revenue Per Hour where Repair Type is Engine.
Which Excel formula should you use?

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q3-2

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
You have an Excel workbook that contains a table named Sales.
You add Sales to the Power Pivot model.
You need to set a column named TransactionID as the row identifier for the Sales table.
What should you do?
A. From Power Pivot, modify the Table Behavior setting.
B. From Query Editor, add an index column.
C. From Query Editor, modify the Data Type.
D. From Power Pivot, modify the Default Field Set.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have two Microsoft SQL Server database servers named Production1 and Test1. Production1 contains the same
tables as Test1. but only a subset of the data.
You add Test1 as a data source, and you select 10 tables. You configure several transformations.
You need to connect the model to the tables in Production1. The solution must maintain the existing transformations.
Solution: You delete the existing queries, and then you add new data sources.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
You have the Excel worksheet shown in the exhibit.pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q6

You need to transform the data by using Query Editor. What should you do first?
A. From the Data tab, click From Table/Range.
B. From the Data tab, click Flash Fill.
C. From the Data tab, click Consolidate.
D. From the Insert tab, click Store.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You have six workbook queries that each extracts a table from a Microsoft Azure SQL database. The table are loaded to
the data model, but the data is not loaded to any worksheets. The data model is shown in the Data Model exhibit. (Click
the Exhibit button.)
Your company has 100 product subcategories and more than 10,000 products.
End of repeated scenario.
You have a PivotChart that uses Manufacturer as the axis and the sum of SalesAmount as the values.
You need to ensure that only the top 10 manufactures appear in the chart.
What should you do?
A. Change the format of the SalesAmount field.
B. Create a calculated column.
C. Configure the Value Filters.
D. Summarize the SaleAmount field by Max.
Correct Answer: C
https://www.extendoffice.com/documents/excel/1963-excel-pivot-table-filter-top-10.html

 

QUESTION 8
You have 20 workbook queries that load 20 CSV files to a local computer.
You plan to send the workbook and the 20 CSV files to several users. The users will store the files in various location.
You need to ensure that the users can change the path to the CSV files in the queries as quickly as possible.
What should you do from Query Editor?
A. Merge all the queries. Edit the source of the first query.
B. Create a parameter. Modify the source of each query to use the parameter.
C. For each query, create a new query that uses a reference. Modify the source of each new query.
D. Append all the queries. Edit the source of the first query.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer chokes, but the text of the scenario is
the
same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are creating reports for a car repair company. You have four datasets in Excel spreadsheets. Four workbook
queries load the datasets to a data model. A sample of the data is shown in the Data Sample exhibit.
Data Sample:pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q9

The data model is shown in the Data Model exhibit. Data Model:

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q9-1

A. In the workbook query for Workshops, filter [IsLatest] to equal 1.
B. In the workbook query for Workshops, add an index column.
C. In the Power Pivot model, change the data type for Workshop[lD] to General.
D. In the Power Pivot model, change the Table Behavior setting for Workshops.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
You have a table in Power Pivot model that is loaded from a Microsoft SQL Server database.
The source table has four columns named ID, Price, Quantity, and Total. Total is derived by multiplying Price and
Quantity. ID is a unique row identifier.
You need to minimize the amount of memory used to load the mode. The solution must ensure that you can create
visualizations based on Price, Quantity, and Total.
What should you do?
A. Replace the Total column by using a measure.
B. Replace the Total column by using a calculated column.
C. From Query Editor, remove duplicate rows from the table.
D. Move the Total column to a lookup table.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
You have a data model in Excel.
You export the data and the data model into a dataset in the Microsoft Power BI service.
What can you use to modify the data model that is published to the Power BI service?
A. Microsoft Power BI Desktop
B. Excel and the Microsoft Power BI service
C. Excel only
D. the Microsoft Power BI service only
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
You have a query that retrieves customers and their locations. You have a sample of the data as shown in the following
table.

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q12

Additional customers and locations are added frequently.
You need to transform the data as shown in the following table

pass4itsure 70-779 exam question q12-1

What should you do?
A. Select the Locations columns and then select Split Column by Delimiter. Use a comma as the delimiter and split into
rows.
B. Select the Locations columns and then select Split Column by Delimiter. Use a comma as the delimiter and split into
columns.
C. Select the Customer columns, and then click Unpivot Columns.
D. Select the Customer columns, and then click Unpivot Other Columns.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
You have an Excel workbook that displays two PivotCharts. One chart displays sales by month. The other chart displays
sales by year.
You add a slicer for month.
You discover that when you select a month in the slicer, the data in the sales by year PivotChart changes.
You need to prevent the slicer from affecting the sales by year PivotChart.
What should you do?
A. Remove all the fields from the Filters area of the sales by month PivotChart.
B. Modify the Value Field Settings for the values of the sales by year PivotChart,
C. Modify the Report Connections of the slicer.
D. Remove all the fields from the Filters area of the sales by year PivotChart.
Correct Answer: C

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Watch the Microsoft MCSA 70-779 video tutorial online

Share Pass4itsure coupons for free

pass4itsure 70-779 coupon

Reasons to choose Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

about pass4itsure 70-779 exam dumps

This maybe you’re interested

Summarize:

Collecting the latest and most effective Microsoft MCSA 70-779 exam practice questions to help you improve exam success,
70-779 pdf and 70-779 video learning make it easier to gain knowledge! Full 70-779 exam dump: Experts recommend real leader Pass4itsure. Click here to easily pass the 70-779